Privacy Policy

At A.V.More, we recognise and respect the importance of privacy. Personal information that we collect is kept confidential. In accordance with section 41 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, A.V.More/DigitalDubs will only use the information in its custody or control in the following circumstances: where the individual identifies the particular information and consents to its use; for the purpose for which it was collected or a consistent purpose (i.e. a purpose which the individual might have reasonably expected).

A.V.More is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy and reliability of any personal information users choose to provide to A.V.More/DigitalDubs. This policy describes A.V.More/DigitalDubs personal information privacy practices. ∙ By accessing this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this policy and consenting to the use of your personal information in accordance with the policy. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not disclose any personal information through this web site or otherwise. Changes may be made at any time to this policy, without prior notice. It is your responsibility to check these terms and conditions for changes and updates. Should you have any questions about this policy or A.V.More data collection and use practices, please click here for contact information.

These terms and conditions were last updated on August 1st, 2010.

Collection of Personal Information

A.V.More collects name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, employer and certain other information submitted for use in registration for events, subscription to newsletters, bulletins and other information, and other purposes that may be stated. In addition, you have the option to provide your credit card information to A.V.More/DigitalDubs in connection with registration for events and purchase of products or services. As well, in order to obtain other information and services, users may wish to provide certain other personal information. In this policy, “personal information” refers to information about an identifiable individual.

Use of Personal Information

A.V.More collects name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, employer and certain other information submitted for use in registration for events, subscription to newsletters, bulletins and other information, and other purposes that may be stated. In addition, you have the option to provide your credit card information to A.V.More/DigitalDubs in connection with registration for events and purchase of products or services. As well, in order to obtain other information and services, users may wish to provide certain other personal information. In this policy, “personal information” refers to information about an identifiable individual.

If users provide personal information and later decide that they do not want it used for these purposes, they may opt out by contacting A.V.More. Please refer to Personal Information: Access and Correction below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

A.V.More will share personal information in only the following circumstances:

A.V.More may disclose or transfer personal information to third parties who provide services to A.V.More/DigitalDubs. A.V.More/DigitalDubs may also hire third party technology providers to host this web site and to store personal information. A.V.More/DigitalDubs will require any personal information provided to third party contractors to be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

A.V.More may disclose personal information when required or permitted to do so by law or legal process.

From time to time, A.V.More/DigitalDubs may use and disclose information in aggregate form, which does not contain any personal information about identifiable individuals.

Personal Information: Access and Correction

A.V.More also collects information that, alone, cannot be used to identify users (referred to as “non-personal information”) through this web site. Examples of types of non-personal information that may be collected include [survey responses], as well as IP addresses, [cookies, Internet tags and navigational data] (described in more detail below).

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number automatically assigned to users’ computers when they access the Internet. This number does not identify the user’s name, e-mail address or other personal information. This information may be used to measure site traffic, to help to understand how people are using this web site and to improve the site and services provided.

Cookies” are small text files that recognize repeat visitors, facilitate ongoing access to some sites, and allow sites to understand how and when pages are visited and by how many people. Users who are concerned about the use of cookie technology may opt to enable a feature in their browser software that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn the user before cookies are stored or exchanged. However, some parts of this web site may no longer function properly if cookies are disabled.

Internet tags (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by- 1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the web site server information such as the
IP address and browser type related to a user’s computer. Tags may indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.

Navigational data (including log files, server logs and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, for market research purposes and to communicate information to visitors. This may include the web site you came from, your browser type, domain name and time and date of access.

Links to Other Sites

This web site may contain links to other sites. The provision of these links is for your convenience only, and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of such other sites. This privacy policy is no longer applicable when you leave this site by way of link or otherwise. Linked sites may or may not maintain their own independent privacy policies and procedures. Users should consult these policies and procedures before providing any personal information.

Questions

If you have any questions about this policy or the A.V.More web site, you may contact us online using our e-mail address: info@avmore.com